2009 Dance Forum

Human Resources and Organizational Performance

January 30-31, 2009 in New York City

“I fear that our organizations do not give the needs of administrative staff nearly enough attention. Let’s take the lead and raise the bar on human resource development in the arts!”
- Rachel Moore, Executive Director of American Ballet Theatre

Location: 92nd Street Y Harkness Dance Center



Schedule for Friday January 30, 2009:

TIME EVENT DESCRIPTION
8:30-9:30am
Join us for a free breakfast!
9:30am Opening Remarks by Andrea Snyder, Executive Director of Dance/USA
9:45am Kristin Giantris, Vice President of the Northeast Region, Nonprofit Finance Fund will discuss the financial dynamics of various-sized dance companies and review the impact recessions have on arts organizations.
10:15am
Human Resources lawyer, Kathleen McKenna of Proskauer Rose LLP, will tell true stories about human resources and economic crisis.
11:00-
11:30am
Dr. Richard Gibbs and Heather Southwick of the Task Force on Dancer Health will give an update on the Screening Project.
11:30am-12:00pm
John Munger, Dance/USA’s Director of Research will present research on human resource issues during economic challenges regarding turnover rates, budget adjustments and compensation levels of Executive Directors, Artistic Directors and dancers of dance companies.
12:00-5:45pm
Council Meetings (including free lunch)
6:00-9:00pm
Networking and socializing reception. Free and open to all Winter Forum participants and the New York City dance community.
Dance/USA is grateful to DeWitt Stern Group for their
generous sponsorship of the Networking Reception.   

Thank you to the NYC host committee for their help with this reception.

Schedule for Saturday January 31, 2009:
*Subject to change
TIME
EVENT DESCRIPTION
8:30-9:30am
Join us for a free breakfast!
9:00-9:30am
Introduction to Engaging Dance Audiences, Arts Policy Recommendations in the New Administration, and the Dance/USA 2009 Annual Conference.
9:30-10:30am Agenda setting - Name topics and issues concerning human resources and organizational performance that you most want to explore on a deeper level during the rest of the day. Led by facilitator Heidi Nobantu Saul.
10:30-11:30am
11:30-12:30pm
12:30-1:00pm
2:00-3:00pm
3:00-4:00pm

Session 1
Session 2
Lunch (available until 2:00)
Session 3
Session 4

Dynamic discussion about agenda items set during the previous hour:

  • Discover who shares the same issues and expand your network;
  • Engage in dynamic discussion;
  • Share ideas and what you are learning in the field;
  • Identify opportunities through taking ownership of what most interests you;
  • Read more about the discussion.

4:00-5:30pm
Plenary Conclusion, Closing Circle

Participant List (as of January 28, 2009)

62 Center for Theatre and Dance: Randal Fippinger
Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation: Sharon Luckman, Pamela Robinson
American Ballet Theatre: Rachel Moore, Rachel Pivnick
American Repertory Ballet: Matthew Keefe, Brittany Keefe, Marvin Preston
Anthony Whitehurst
American University Law School: Peter Jaszi
Arrow Root Media: Jaki Levy
Artichoke Dance Company: Lynn Neuman
ARTS Action Research: Anne Dunning
Arts Administration Grad Student: Elizabeth Van Vleck
ArtsForward: Jessica Wilt
Ballet Austin: Cookie Ruiz
Ballet Hispanico: Verdery Roosevelt, Marie-Louise Stegall, Wai Li, Elizabeth Schulman, Cassandra Oliveras
Blackburn Management Resources: Julia Blackburn
BZ Rights and Permissions: Barbara Zimmerman
Catherine Chamoni
Career Transition For Dancers: Lauren Gordon
Chamber Dance Project: Rona Carr
Chicago Dancing Festival: Gregory Russell
Colorado Ballet: Jack R. Lemmon (Dance/USA Council Chair)
Consultant  Facilitator  Coach: Heidi Nobantu Saul
Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C.: Robert Clarida, Lawrence Greene, Thomas Kjellberg
Dance New Jersey: Macada Brandl
Dance/MetroDC: Peter DiMuro
Dance/NYC: Michelle Burkhart, Lacey Althouse
Dance/USA Philadelphia: Lois Welk
Dance/USA/Philadelphia advisory committee member: Anna Drozdowski
Dance/USA: Andrea Snyder, John Munger, Vicki Kimble, Leslie Zucker, Amy Fitterer
Dancer and Arts Publicist: Julie Potter
Deanna Carter: Deanna Carter
DeWitt Stern: Jolyon F. Stern, LeConte Moore, Jane Efroymson, Edmund J. White
Diana Hossack
Doug Varone and Dancers: Sarah Bodley, Caterina Bartha
Felice Lesser Dance Theater: Felice Lesser
Fettmann, Tolchin & Majors, P.C.: Jonathan Ginsburg
Fractured Atlas: Bob Middleton
Gallagher Benefit Services: Ivy Silver
Garth Fagan Dance, Inc.:  Ruby Lockhart  
Gina Gibney Dance: Gina Gibney
Group Motion Multi Media Dance Theater: Matt Sharp, Cheryl Carson
Guido Goldman
Harkness Center for Dance Injuries: Johanna Heflin
Headlong Dance Theater: Debbie Shapiro
Houston Ballet: C.C. Conner, James Nelson
Independent Consultant: Martha Whitfield
Independent Dancer: Maureen Koelsch
Jennifer Muller/The Works: John Louis Bryant
Jessica Danser/dansfolk: Jessica Danser
Jose Limon Dance Foundation: Jen Soloway
Julich Inc: Paul Julich
Koresh Dance Company: Deborah Crocker
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company: Dick Caples, Brittany Beyer
Luna Negra Dance Theater: Brooke Manetti
Maio&Co: Elsie Maio
Management Consultants for the Arts:  David Mallette
Mark Morris Dance Group: Elizabeth Fox
Minnesota Dance Theatre: Lise Houlton, Morrie Hartman, Abdo Sayegh
MovingArtsProjects/The Dance Enthusiast: Christine Jowers
NAPAMA: Laura Colby
New England Foundation for the Arts: Julia Marx  
New York City Ballet: Ken Tabachnick (Dance/USA Council Chair), Nicole Taney
Olu Yemisi & Company Dancers: Olu Yemisi
OST Facilitator: Anna Dioguardi
Parsons Dance: David Harrison, Colleen Cashman
Patricia Noworol Dance Company - PNDCo.: Patricia Noworol
Paul Taylor Dance Company: Martin Kagan, Edson Womble   
Pennsylvania Ballet: Michael Scolamiero
Pentacle: Ivan Sygoda
Pointe Magazine: Virginia Johnson
Purchase College: Carol Shiffman
Richmond Ballet: Keith Martin
RIOULT: Amy Harrison
Risa Jaroslow & Dancers: Jen Abrams, Risa Jaroslow
Rochester City Ballet: Nancy Sands, Kathy Ertsgaard
Roxey Ballet: Mark Roxey (Dance/USA Council Chair), Paula Sharik
San Francisco Ballet: Richard Gibbs
skybetter and associates: Sydney Skybetter (Dance/USA Council Chair),Will Arnold, Lori Byargeon, Justin Ternullo, Anthony Whitehurst
SIPA, Columbia University: Lesli Proffitt Nordstrom
Susan Marshall & Company: Robert Dorf
Task Force on Dancer Health: Richard Gibbs, Heather Southwick
TenduTV: Marc Kirschner
The Contemporary Dance Core: Ashley Friend  
The Washington Ballet: Russell Allen, Andrea Dickerson
The Yard: Wendy Taucher
Topaz Arts, Inc.: Paz Tanjuaquio
Trisha Brown Dance Company: Tricia Pierson
Twyla Tharp: Ginger Montel
University of the Arts: "KB" Brown
Urban Bush Women: Amy Cassello, Pia Murray
White Bird: Paul King